Privacy Policy

Who we are

This website is maintained by the European Social Fund (ESF) Policy and Operations Unit, Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science on behalf of the European Funds in Ireland.

The European Social Fund (ESF) Policy and Operations Unit is a specific section within the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. Its role is to oversee all matters relating to the ESF in Ireland and to represent Ireland’s position at European level. Specifically, it is responsible for the programme development, the on-going monitoring and implementation of programmes and the sound and efficient financial management of all European Social Fund activity in Ireland. Any section that processes personal data on behalf of the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science has a responsibility to comply with the Department’s data protection policy, including the ESF Policy and Operations Unit. To access the Data Protection Policy of the Department and details of your data protection rights and who to contact, please see the Department’s Data Protection page.

 

Personal Data

The ESF Policy and Operations Unit fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to this Department will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/680, Data Protection Act 2018 and the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) that deal with data protection for phone, e-mail, SMS and Internet use.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt-out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Re-use of Public Sector information

Information and documents obtained from this website may be reproduced and/or re-used subject to the latest PSI Licence available at www.psi.gov.ie.

 

Disclaimer

The contents of this website are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about the European Funds. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the ESF Policy and Operations Unit for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

Further information on Data Protection at the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science can be found here https://www.education.ie/en/The-Department/Data-Protection/Information.html.

 

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact us at info@eufunds.ie